New England Basketball Photos - 2

The New England Basketball Hall of Fame is proud to announce the Class of 2013.  This is the complete list of honorees.

Special Honorees: Intercollegiate Scholar-Athlete Program, New England Coach of the Year, Deaf Athlete, Referees, Icons

(Announced June 10, 2013)

INTERCOLLEGIATE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE PROGRAM
Harvard Men Harvard University, Massachusetts
DEAF ATHLETE
Feldman, Kristin Connecticut
REFEREES
Brown, Sid IABBO, Massachusetts
Diotalevi, Emilio IABBO, Massachusetts
Hippert, Gerald IABBO, Massachusetts
Merrill, Carl IABBO, Massachusetts
ICONS
Individuals who have made an extraordinary contribution
to New England Basketball
Hixon, Dave Amherst College, Massachusetts
McFarland, Edward (Bo) Bowdoin College, Maine
Nelson, Jim Suffolk University, Massachusetts
Palladino, Gary Notre Dame High School, Connecticut
Summons, Susan Massachusetts / Miami Dade College, Florida
Whitmore, Dick Colby College, Maine
Wielgus, Christina Dartmouth University, New Hampshire

Special Honorees: Clark University High School Tournament, Pathfinder Award, Fan Award, Ronald S. Perry Category, Prep School Players and Coaches, Junior College Players, Administrators, Contributors, Semi-Professional Players, Teams,  Humanitarian Award

(Announced June 7, 2013)

SPECIAL HONOREES
CLARK UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Benoit, Dr. Ken (Scholar-Athlete) David Prouty High School, Massachusetts / Columbia University
Garofoli, Joe (Coach) West Boylston, MA
Monroe, Brad (Past President & Administrator) Blackstone Millville Regional High School, Masachusetts
Riedl, Robert (Player) Leicester High School, Massachusetts
Romasco, Steve (Coach) Sutton High School, MA
PATHFINDER AWARD
NEW ENGLAND ROOTS – DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT OUTSIDE OF NEW ENGLAND
Brown, Brett (Maine) San Antonio Spurs
Gaudet, Peter (Massachusetts) Duke University
Mahorn, Rick (Connecticut) Weaver High School / Detroit Pistons
McCarthy, Thomas (Massachusetts) Pine Manor College / China
McLaughlin, Frank Harvard University / Fordham University
McPhee-McCuin, Yolette University of Rhode Island / Jacksonville University
Nelson, Donn (Massachusetts) Worcester Academy / Dallas Mavericks
Ranucci, Peter (Massachusetts) Commerce High School, Trinity University
Skerry, Patrick Tufts University, Towson University
FAN AWARD
Philbrick, Stephen Connecticut
RONALD S. PERRY CATEGORY – MEN
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN TWO OR MORE CATEGORIES
Adams, Michael Boston College, Massachusetts
Bike, Dave Notre Dame High School, Connecticut / Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
Campbell, Bruce (Soup)  Wilbur Cross High School, Connecticut / Providence College, Rhode Island
Carlson, Burr University of Connecticut , Connecticut
Dunham, Ron Millbury High School,Massachusets / Worcester State Univeristy, Massachusetts
Floyd, Ernie College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
George, Tommie Worcester South High School, Massachusetts / Clark University, Massachusetts
Gomes, Ryan Providence College, Rhode Island
Graffam, Jim St. Joseph College, Maine / Lee Academy, Maine
Hardiman, Dennis Worcester Trade School, Massachusetts / WITI
Jeffreys, Tony Doherty High School, Massachusetts / Springfield College, Massachusetts
Kellogg, Derek University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Lahey, Jack St. John’s High School, Massachusetts / College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Mahorn, Owen Weaver High School, Connecticut / Fairfield University, Connecticut
Morrison, Wilfred Boston Technical High School, Massachusetts / Boston College, Massachusetts
Moss, Perry Northeastern University, Massachusetts / National Basketball Association
Murphy, John Clinton High School, Massachusetts / University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Palazzi, Mike St.  Johns High School, Massachusetts / Fairfield University, Connecticut
Parath, Brian Millbury High School, Massachusetts / University of Lowell, Massachusetts
Radicioni, Rich Southern Connecticut State University, Connecticut / St. Bernard’s High School, Connecticut
Schiner, Larry University of Maine – Orono, ME / New Jersey City College, New Jersey
Simonka, Alex U.S. Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut
Sorrentine, T. J. University of Vermont, Vermont
Trow, Peter Old Rochester Regional High School / University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Vicens, Michael Catholic Memorial School, Massachusetts/ College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Wilson, Ray University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
RONALD S. PERRY CATEGORY – WOMEN
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT IN TWO OR MORE CATEGORIES
Beverly, Erica University of Hartford, Connecticut
Boardman-Silversides, Lani York High School, Maine /University of Vermont, Vermont
Brown, Ayla Boston College, Massachusetts
Chartier, Celeste Stonehill College, Massachusetts
Ellis, Emily Mt. View High School, Maine / University of Maine – Orono, Maine
Ferguson-Seymour, Doreen Wachusett Regional High School, Massachusetts / Providence College, Rhode Island
McCory, Kristin Syracuse University / Springfield Spirit
Pape, Amanda Trinity Catholic High School, Connecticut / Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
Pattyson-Culmo, Meg University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Reedom, Hilda Oxford School, Connecticut
Walton, June Morgan State University / Professional Basketball
PREP SCHOOL PLAYER – BOYS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Grundberg, Kris St. Mark’s School, Massachusetts
Kaplan, Sam Worcester Academy, Massachusetts
PREP SCHOOL COACH – BOYS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Cassara, Mo Worcester Academy, Massachusetts
JUNIOR COLLEGE PLAYER – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Bowen, Gary Massasoit Community College, Massachusetts
DeChent, Edward Post Junior College, Connecticut
Horton, Ka’Reem Roxbury Community College, Massachusetts
McCarter, Chazz Gateway Community College, Connecticut
Price, Milt Leicester Junior College, Massachusetts
Rose, David Dean College, Massachusetts
JUNIOR COLLEGE PLAYER – WOMENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Capehart, Willeen Roxbury Community College, Massachusetts
Davis, Chantel Gateway Community Junior College, Connecticut
ADMINISTRATOR
Berman, Bobby Worcester JCC
Jones, Charles Central Connecticut, Connecticut
Malloy, Del Commissioner, New England Collegiate Conference
Whytock, Bob Cony,  Maine
CONTRIBUTOR
Benyei, John Connecticut
Fitzpatrick, Paul Boston State, Massachusetts
Griffin, Eddie South Portland, Maine
Holley, Sean Providence College, Rhode Island
Lannin, Joanne Author-History of Basketball for Girls and Women
Molina, John All American Red Heads
Pearman, Boe Connecticut
Smith, Deb Maine Senior Games, Maine
Stemberg, Tom Harvard University, Massachusetts
Walsh, Joseph Great Northeast Athletic Conference Commissioner
Whitworth, Herb Becker College, Massachusetts
SEMI-PROFESSIONAL – MEN
Chaisson, Chet Worcester Academy, Massachusetts
Epstein, Charles Charlie’s Surplus Worcester Mass Summer
Epstein, Mark “Pathfinder” Charlie’s Surplus Worcester Mass Summer
Epstein, Bob Charlie’s Surplus Worcester Mass Summer
Gibson, Thomas Maine Semi-Pro League
Gwozdz, Richard “Augie” Charlie’s Surplus Worcester Mass Summer
TEAM – NCAA
Springfield College Around the World Team, Massachusetts
TEAM JR. COLLEGE
1964 Leicester Junior Mens Team Leicester, Massachusetts
TEAMS – HIGH SCHOOL – BOYS
Lewiston High School 1960 Lewiston, Maine
Worcester Academy 2002-2003 Worcester,  Massachusetts
TEAM – HIGH SCHOOL – GIRLS
Houlton High School  1985 Houlton, Maine
HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Cabral, Rico Massachusetts
Lyons, Mike Rhode Island
Jette, Rev. Mark Connecticut
Newlen, Mark Collegiate School, Virginia
Sanders, Tom “Satch” Boston Celtics / Massachusetts

Division I Players, Coaches, Scholar-Athletes, and Gymnasium of Distinction

(Announced June 3, 2013)

DIVISION I PLAYER – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Baron, Jimmy  Jr. University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island
Betancourt, John University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Carlson, Lenny University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Coppenrath, Taylor University of Vermont, Vermont
Edwards, Corsley Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut
Halsel, Mark Northeastern University, Massachusetts
Johnson, James Quinnipiac University, Connecticut
Kissane, Bob College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Kissane, Jim Boston College, Massachusetts
LaFleur, Andre Northeastern University, Massachusetts
Lapointe, Dave University of Vermont, Vermont
McLaughlin, Tom University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Meade, Jave College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Mickens, Rick Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut
Monroe, Rob Quinnipiac University, Connecticut
Plummer, Gary Boston University, Massachusetts
Pyatt, Mike University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Roe, Lou University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Rowell, Steve University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island
Stephenson, Jim University of Maine-Orono, Maine
Weldon, Mel Boston College, Massachusetts
Witts, Garry College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
DIVISION I PLAYER – WOMENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Baer-Fiske, Debbie University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Cassidy, Jamie University of Maine-Orono, Maine
Cournoyer-Mutschler, Jamie Boston College, Massachusetts
Finn-Hill, Kathy Providence College, Rhode Island
Jacobs, Amber Boston College, Massachusetts
Lamb, Kris University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Lishness, Laura University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Lutz, Kristina College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Thomas, Octavia University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
NEW ENGLAND COACH OF THE YEAR SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Amaker, Tommy Harvard University, Massachusetts
DIVISION I COACH – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Baron, Jim University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island
Calipari, John University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
Donahue, Jack College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Flint, Brusier University of Massachusetts, Massachusetts
McCall, Brian University of Maine-Orono, Maine
Willard, Ralph College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
DIVISION I COACH – WOMENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Dailey, Chris University of Connecticut, Connecticut
Versyp, Sharon University of Maine-Orono,  Maine
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE CATEGORY – MEN SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Brown, James Harvard University, Massachusetts
Brown, Scott (Senator) Tufts University, Massachusetts
Coben, Harlan Amherst College, Massachusetts
Doran, Bill College of the Holy Cross, Massachusetts
Dudley, Chris Yale University, Connecticut
Duncan, Arne Harvard University, Massachusetts
Hill, Jeff Harvard University, Massachusetts
Hippert, Andrew Bowdoin College, Maine
Jabar, Honorable Joseph Colby College, Maine
Jaskoviak, Roger David Prouty High School / Leicester Junior, Massachusetts
Mannix, Tom Harvard University, Massachusetts
Maturo, Frank Yale University, Connecticut
McCaffrey, Honorable Francis “Frank” St. Michael College, Vermont
McLaughlin, Corry University of Vermont, Vermont
Peltier, Ed University of Hartford, Connecticut
Yellin, Mark Yale University, Connecticut
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE CATEGORY – WOMEN SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Francis, Jen Conard High School, Connecticut / St. Mary’s College
Marandola, Heather Mount View High School / Swarthmore College
O’Connor, Liz Wethersfield High School / College of the Holy Cross
GYMNASIUM OF DISTINCTION
Portland Expo Portland, Maine

Division II Players and Coaches, Professional Players and Teams, Media Award, and Distinguished Achievement (Announced May 31, 2013)

DIVISION II PLAYER – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Bayno, William Sacred Heart University
Bennett, Sr., Keith Sacred Heart University, Connecticut
Best, Jim Assumption College, Massachusetts
Cronin, Brian Stonehill College, Massachusetts
Cronin, Jonathan Stonehill College, Massachusetts
Daway, George St. Michaels College, Vermont
Dickson, Joe Merrimack College, Massachusetts
Grenfell, Al Bentley University, Massachusetts
Gwozdz, Ken University of Hartford, Connecticut
Hankins, Dave Assumption College, Massachusetts
McMahon, Steve Merrimack College, Massachusetts
Orlando, Todd Bentley University, Massachusetts
Tanguay, Bob University of Hartford, Connecticut
Wurm, Bill Assumption College, Massachusetts
DIVISION II PLAYER – WOMENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Garofalo, Tracy Post University, Connecticut
Gonyea, Tina Keene State College, New Hampshire
King-Bird, Kathleen R. St. Michaels College, Vermont
Kules, Laura (Bennett) Keene State College, New Hampshire
LeFebvre-Bushey, Liz St. Michaels College, Vermont
DIVISION II COACH – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Baumann, Walter St. Michaels College, Vermont
Sokaitis, Al Post University, Connecticut
PROFESSIONAL – WOMEN AFFILIATION
Jones-Young, Carolyn New England Blizzard (WNBA) / Olympian
PROFESSIONAL TEAMS
All American Red Heads
MEDIA AWARD AFFILIATION
Davis, Ken Connecticut
Manzello, Nick Worcester Telegram, Massachusetts
DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AFFILIATION
Palazzi, Togo College of the Holy Cross / Boston Celtics

Division III Players and Coaches and NAIA

(Announced May 28, 2013)

DIVISION III PLAYER – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Allen, Tim Wheaton College, Massachusetts
Bania, Marty Clark University, Massachusetts
Bisson, Lance Rivier University,  New Hampshire
Casson, Ethan Colby-Sawyer College, New Hampshire
Cheung, Sam Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut
Corey, Jay University of New England, Maine
Davis, Gregory Eastern Connecticut State University, Connectiuct
DeRoche, Joe Thomas College, Maine
Dias, Mark Bridgewater State University, Massachusetts
Dufoe, Aaron Rivier University, New Hampshire
Frias, Luis Anna Maria College, Massachusetts
Gazal, Artie Worcester State University, Massachusetts
Godwin, Vincent Roger Williams University, Rhode Island
Gondek, T. J. Colby-Sawyer College, New Hampshire
Greenblatt, Howie Trinity College, Connecticut
Hall, Ken “Nippy” University of Massachusetts – Boston, Masschusetts
Harris, Mark Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut
Jerome, Chris Bowdoin College, Maine
Jordan, John University of Southern Maine,  Maine
Leary, Brendan Wesleyan University, Connecticut
Little, Donovan Suffolk University, Massachusetts
Patraitis, John Anna Maria College, Massachusetts
Patterson, Bob Bowdoin College, Maine
Pierrakos, Demetrius “Jim” Babson College, Massachusetts
Prebeck, Jeff Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut
Price, Sonny Worcester State University, Massachusetts
Randolph, Ed Roger Williams University, Rhode Island
Schuler, Steve St. Joseph’s College, Maine
Stuart, JoJo Daniel Webster College, New Hampshire
Sullivan, Chris Wheaton College, Massachusetts
Taylor, Herb Bates College, Maine
Vega, Rich Eastern Connecticut State University, Connectiuct
Wassenbergh, John St. Joseph’s College, Maine
Wheeler, Rick Worcester Polytechnical Institute, Massachusetts
Whitmore, Kevin Colby College, Maine
Williams, Mahlon Wheaton College, Massachusetts
DIVISION III PLAYER – WOMENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Aube, Allyson Wheaton College, Massachusetts
Ashton, Sacha Worcester State University, Massachusetts
Baker, Catherine Bridgewater State University, Massachusetts
Bennett, Laura Keene State University, New Hampshire
Briggs, Val University of St. Joseph, Connecticut
Brown, Joanna University of Southern Maine,  Maine
Burby, Amanda Johnson State College, Vermont
Camaano, Edna University of St. Joseph, Connecticut
Esslinger, Tiffany (Corey) Johnson State College, Vermont
Flaherty, Eileen Bowdoin College, Maine
Hill, Tenielle Elms College, Massachusetts
Hobson, Christina Smith College, Massachusetts
Langlois, Therese Colby College, Maine
Londergan, Elizabeth Curry College, Massachusetts
Mahoney, Shannon Lesley University, Massachusetts
Manfredi, Stacy University of St. Joseph, Connecticut
Marble, Ashley University of Southern Maine, Maine
Marcotte, Renee Worcester State University, Massachusetts
Morris, Rebecca R. Wentworth Institute of Technology, Massachusetts
Morrison-Rogers, Sharon Wheaton College, Massachusetts
Mulligan, Kim (Coia) Western New England College, Massachusetts
Norton, Kathleen Suffolk University, Massachusetts
Parlsey, Carolyn Bridgewater State University, Massachusetts
Regan, Patrice “Trace” Curry College, Massachusetts
Runge, Joanne Bridgewater State University, Massachusetts
Skarzenski, MaryLynn Nichols College, Massachusetts
Yardley, Lindsay (Kist) Wentworth Institute of Technology, Massachusetts
Yelle-Buttafuoco, Allison Wheaton College, Massachusetts
Zalot, Marcella Smith College, Massachusetts
DIVISION III COACH – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Gilbride, Tim Bowdoin College, Maine
Meehan, Brian Salem State University and Brandeis University , Massachusetts
Moore, Tom Worcester State University, Massachusetts
NAIA PLAYER – MENS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Peterson, Paul Westbrook College, Maine
Vogel, Derek Westbook College, Maine

High School players and coaches

(Announced May 17, 2013)

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER – BOYS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Ball, Cedric South High School, Massachusetts
Bullock, Keith Notre Dame High School, Connecticut
Flynn, Gerry St. Bernard’s High School, Massachusetts
Gadaire, Steve St. John’s High School, Massachusetts
Hampton, Larry North High School,  Massachusetts
Herren, Chris Durfee High School, Massachusetts
Herren, Michael Durfee High School, Massachusetts
Mack, Tom St. Mary’s High School, Massachusetts
McGee, Mike Lawrence High School, Maine
McLaughlin, Tommy Andover High School, Massachusetts
Oftring, Jr.  Frank Holy Name High School, Massachusetts
Papoula, Manny Durfee High School, Massachusetts
Pereira, Victor Durfee High School, Massachusetts
Rossignol, Matt Van Buren High School, Maine
Singas, George Doherty High School, Massachusetts
Towle, Gary Cony High School, Maine
Venne, Buddy Xavier High School, Massachusetts
Wardlaw, Doug Wilbur Cross High School, Connecticut
HIGH SCHOOL PLAYER – GIRLS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Ernst, Heather Mt. Blue High School, Maine
Gaspar, Sarah Northwest Catholic High School, Connecticut
Marshall, Sarah Catherine McAuley High School, Maine
McLaughlin, Ashley Andover High School, Massachusetts
Stich, Liz St. Paul Catholic High School, Connecticut
Vachon, Amy Cony High School,  Maine
Valley, Ashley Rice Memorial High School, Vermont
Valley, Morgan Rice Memorial High School, Vermont
HIGH SCHOOL COACH – BOYS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Dyer, Art MedomakValley High School, Maine
Hamlin, Tony Penquis Valley High School, Maine
Incutto, Franny Burncoat High School, Massachusetts
Kleckner, Mel East Windsor High School, Connecticut
Ladley, Ed Wahconah Regional High School, Massachusetts
Ladue, Harry Windsor High School, Vermont
Lane, Sonny Wakefield High School,  Massachusetts
Ray, Jim Cape Elizabeth High School, Maine
Reed, Roger Bangor Christian High School, Maine
HIGH SCHOOL COACH – GIRLS SCHOOL AFFILIATION
Deery, Heidi Rangeley Lakes Regional School, Maine
Finneron, Barry Holy Name Central Catholic, Massachusetts
Gowen, Dick Quaboag Regional High School, Massachusetts
Hackenson, Jim Shepherd Hill Regional High School, Massachusetts
Kane, Gavin Dirigo High School, Maine
Nelson, Sandy David Prouty High School, Massachusetts
Piper, Beryl New Britain High School, Connecticut
Tanner, Craig Northwest Catholic High School, Connecticut

Italics indicates posthumous induction

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Privacy | Contact Us

NEBHOF, PO Box 952, Glastonbury, CT 06033 | Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.